v class="entry">

Q: Do I need a work permit to work in Hong Kong?
Q: How to apply for the post of Administrative Officers?
Q: Applying for Native English Teachers
Q: How do I find career opportunities in Hong Kong?




Q: Do I need a work permit to work in Hong Kong?

A: If you decide to work in Hong Kong, you should apply for and obtain an employment visa from the Hong Kong Immigration Department prior to arrival. Processing normally takes from six to eight weeks. The initial employment visa is granted for one year and the Immigration Department may extend it thereafter provided that you continue to be employed by the same employer.

If you intend to start your own business or to be self-employed, you should apply for an employment (investment) visa, a special category of visa for foreigners who wish to come to Hong Kong to set up a business. A period of 10 to 15 weeks should be allowed for the processing of an employment (investment) visa.

Your family members accompanying you to Hong Kong need to submit dependant visa applications at the same time as your employment visa application is submitted. With effect from July 1, 2003, your spouse holding a dependant visa is required to apply for permission before taking up employment in Hong Kong.

Please click here for details.


Top Button




Q: How to apply for the post of Administrative Officers?

A: For Hong Kong permanent residents currently living in Canada, they may consider joining the civil services in the HKSAR as a career option.

The Civil Service Bureau advertises latest government vacancies on their website. Every year, the HKSAR Government conducts recruitment exercise in Canada for the post of Administrative Officers. Those who are interested in such posts should watch out for advertisements to be published in overseas editions of Hong Kong newspapers in Toronto and Vancouver, or contact the Toronto / Vancouver office of the HKETO.



Top Button




Q: Applying for Native English Teachers

A: The HKSAR government has a special program for the recruitment of native English-speaking teachers from overseas to teach in Hong Kong. Under the Native English-speaking Teachers (NET) Scheme, qualified applicants are offered a two-year contract with attractive employment terms to teach in secondary schools in Hong Kong. Please click here for details on NET Scheme.


Top Button




Q: How do I find career opportunities in Hong Kong?

A: Canadians looking for a job in Hong Kong might wish to visit the website of the Labour Department of the HKSAR Government. The Labour Department offers employment services for both job seekers and employers with vacancies to be filled. The Employment Services Division of that Department operates an interactive employment service through the internet.


Top Button